Check out what’s in store for SIGGRAPH 2020, 19-23 July, 2020 in Washington, D.C.!

Learn More

Courses

Broaden your understanding of foundational and cutting-edge techniques in SIGGRAPH Courses. Beginners and experts alike explore the breadth of computer graphics and interactive techniques.

Program Content

Courses distill concepts and ideas into lessons for all levels.

Courses offer SIGGRAPH attendees the chance to develop their understanding of CG and interactive techniques. For experts wishing to give back and share their knowledge, Courses are a unique opportunity to present material to an engaged and responsive audience.

Courses target any level of expertise from beginner to expert and cut across all corners of computer graphics and interactive techniques. They lie anywhere on a continuum from conceptual and theoretical, to practical and applied. In typical short courses (1.5 hours), a single lecturer covers a topic for a select audience. Long courses (3.25 hours) feature one or more presenters and explore topics in greater depth. Some subjects present a unified full-day course or two long courses. can be proposed or assembled from two long courses.

Take a look at the Courses offered at SIGGRAPH 2019.

 

Michael Reed

Courses Chair

All Days
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Sunday, 28 July 2019 expand all · collapse all
TimeTypeSession / PresentationContributorsLocationTagPlan
9am - 12:15pm
Course
Course
Are We Done With Ray Tracing?
Alexander Keller
Timo Viitanen
Colin Barré-Brisebois
Christoph Schied
Morgan McGuire
Room 152
New Technologies
New Technologies
Research & Education
F
FP
P/V Yes
9am - 12:15pm
Course
Course
Computational Fabrication
Wojciech Matusik
Adriana Schulz
Wojciech Matusik
Adriana Schulz
Room 153
Research & Education
Research & Education
F
FP
P/V Yes
9am - 12:15pm
Course
Course
Deep Learning: A Crash Course
Andrew Glassner
Andrew Glassner
Room 408AB
Gaming & Interactive
Arts & Design
Gaming & Interactive
F
FP
P/V Yes
9am - 10:30am
Course
Course
OpenVDB
Ken Museth
Ken Museth
Nick Avramoussis
Dan Bailey
Theatre 411
Production & Animation
Production & Animation
Research & Education
Adaptive Technology
F
FP
P/V No
2pm - 5:15pm
Course
Course
A Deep Dive Into Universal Scene Description and Hydra
George ElKoura
Sebastian Grassia
Sunya Boonyatera
Pol Jeremias-Vila
Matt Kuruc
Alex Mohr
Room 408AB
Production & Animation
Production & Animation
F
FP
P/V No
2pm - 5:15pm
Course
Course
Introduction to Real-Time Ray Tracing
Morgan McGuire
Peter Shirley
Chris Wyman
Morgan McGuire
Room 152
New Technologies
Gaming & Interactive
New Technologies
F
FP
P/V Yes
2pm - 5:15pm
Course
Course
Path Guiding in Production
Jiří Vorba
Johannes Hanika
Sebastian Herholz
Jaroslav Křivánek
Alexander Keller
Thomas Müller
Room 403AB
Production & Animation
Production & Animation
F
FP
P/V No
2pm - 3:30pm
Course
Course
Perception of Virtual Characters
Rachel McDonnell
Eduard Zell
Katja Zibrek
Theatre 411
Production & Animation
Gaming & Interactive
New Technologies
Production & Animation
F
FP
P/V Yes
Monday, 29 July 2019 expand all · collapse all
TimeTypeSession / PresentationContributorsLocationTagPlan
9am - 12:15pm
Course
Course
Advances in Real-Time Rendering in Games: Part 1
Natalya Tatarchuk
Natalya Tatarchuk
Steve McAuley
Anis Benyoub
Sebastian Tafuri
Yury Uralsky
Room 408AB
Gaming & Interactive
Gaming & Interactive
New Technologies
F
FP
P/V No
9am - 12:15pm
Course
Course
CreativeAI: Deep Learning for Computer Graphics
Niloy J. Mitra
Niloy J. Mitra
Iasonas Kokkinos
Paul Guerrero
Nils Thuerey
Vladimir Kim
Leonidas Guibas
Room 403AB
Gaming & Interactive
Gaming & Interactive
New Technologies
Adaptive Technology
F
FP
P/V No
2pm - 5:15pm
Course
Course
Advances in Real-Time Rendering in Games: Part 2
Natalya Tatarchuk
Natalya Tatarchuk
Sean Feeley
Huw Bowles
Fabian Bauer
Room 408AB
Gaming & Interactive
Gaming & Interactive
F
FP
P/V No
3:45pm - 5:15pm
Course
Course
Lighting Design for Stylized Animation
Dave Walvoord
Dave Walvoord
Room 150/151
Production & Animation
Production & Animation
F
FP
P/V No
Tuesday, 30 July 2019 expand all · collapse all
TimeTypeSession / PresentationContributorsLocationTagPlan
9am - 10:30am
Course
Course
Practical Course on Computing Derivatives in Code
Craig Schroeder
Craig Schroeder
Theatre 411
Research & Education
Research & Education
F
FP
P/V Yes
2pm - 5:15pm
Course
Course
Cinematic Scientific Visualization: The Art of Communicating Science
Kalina Borkiewicz
AJ Christensen
Ryan Wyatt
Greg Shirah
Helen-Nicole Kostis
Room 153
Arts & Design
Arts & Design
Research & Education
F
FP
P/V Yes
2pm - 3:30pm
Course
Course
Geometric Computing With Python
Sebastian Koch
Teseo Schneider
Francis Williams
Daniele Panozzo
Theatre 411
Research & Education
Research & Education
F
FP
P/V Yes
2pm - 5:15pm
Course
Course
Open Problems in Real-Time Rendering
Aaron Lefohn
Natalya Tatarchuk
Natalya Tatarchuk
Matt Pharr
Brian Karis
Patrick Kelly
Chris Wyman
Room 408AB
Gaming & Interactive
Gaming & Interactive
F
FP
P/V No
Wednesday, 31 July 2019 expand all · collapse all
TimeTypeSession / PresentationContributorsLocationTagPlan
9am - 10:30am
Course
Course
Color Fundamentals for Digital Content Creation, Visualization, and Exploration
Theresa-Marie Rhyne
Theresa-Marie Rhyne
Theatre 411
Arts & Design
Arts & Design
F
FP
P/V Yes
9am - 12:15pm
Course
Course
Path Tracing in Production Part 1
Luca Fascione
Johannes Hanika
Marc Droske
Jorge Schwarzhaupt
Daniel Heckenberg
Christopher Kulla
Room 403AB
Production & Animation
Production & Animation
F
FP
P/V No
2pm - 5:15pm
Course
Course
An Introduction to Physics-Based Animation
Adam Bargteil
Tamar Shinar
Room 408AB
Production & Animation
Gaming & Interactive
Production & Animation
F
FP
P/V Yes
2pm - 3:30pm
Course
Course
Geometric Algebra for Computer Graphics
Charles Gunn
Steven De Keninck
Theatre 411
Research & Education
Gaming & Interactive
Research & Education
F
FP
P/V Yes
2pm - 5:15pm
Course
Course
PathTracing in Production Part 2
Luca Fascione
Johannes Hanika
Wenzel Jakob
Andrea Weidlich
Rob Pieké
Hanzhi Tang
Room 403AB
Production & Animation
Production & Animation
F
FP
P/V No
Thursday, 1 August 2019 expand all · collapse all
TimeTypeSession / PresentationContributorsLocationTagPlan
9am - 12:15pm
Course
Course
Differentiable Graphics With Tensorflow 2.0
Sofien Bouaziz
Martin Wicke
Julien Valentin
Paige Bailey
Josh Gordon
Christian Haene
Alexander Mordvintsev
Shan Carter
Room 408AB
New Technologies
New Technologies
F
FP
P/V Yes
9am - 12:15pm
Course
Course
My Favorite Samples
Alexander Keller
Iliyan Georgiev
Abdalla Ahmed
Per Christensen
Matt Pharr
Theatre 411
Research & Education
Research & Education
F
FP
P/V Yes
2pm - 5:15pm
Course
Course
Capture4VR: From VR Photography to VR Video
Christian Richardt
Peter Hedman
Ryan S. Overbeck
Brian Cabral
Robert Konrad
Steve Sullivan
Theatre 411
New Technologies
New Technologies
F
FP
P/V No
3:45pm - 5:15pm
Course
Course
On Hybrid Lagrangian-Eulerian Simulation Methods: Practical Notes and High-Performance Aspects
Chenfanfu Jiang
Yuanming Hu
Xinxin Zhang
Ming Gao
Chenfanfu Jiang
Room 408AB
Research & Education
Research & Education
F
FP
P/V Yes
3:45pm - 5:15pm
Course
Course
RTX Accelerated Ray Tracing With OptiX
Ingo Wald
Steven G. Parker
Ingo Wald
Room 153
Research & Education
Research & Education
F
FP
P/V Yes

Contact Us