Check out what’s in store for SIGGRAPH 2020, 19-23 July, 2020 in Washington, D.C.!

Learn More

SIGGRAPH 2019 Juries

It is the commitment of our valued juries that allows us to best share what is transforming our fields and our world.

On behalf of the SIGGRAPH 2019 Committee, we would like to thank the following jurors for their knowledge, expertise, and dedication to SIGGRAPH.

ART GALLERY JURY

Sam Anvari

California State University Long Beach

Nik Apostolides

Johns Hopkins University

Erik Brunvand

University of Utah - School of Computing

Jon Chambers

School of the Art Institute of Chicago, University of Illinois at Chicago

Tiffany Funk

University of Illinois at Chicago

Sue Gollifer

University of Brighton, ISEA International

Isla Hansen

UCLA Design Media Arts

Mona Kasra

University of Virginia

Everardo Reyes

Université Paris 8

ART PAPERS JURY

Andres Burbano

Universidad de los Andes, Department of Design

Daniel Cardoso-Llach

Carnegie Mellon University

Haru Hyunkyung Ji

OCAD University

Tobias Klein

City University of Hong Kong, School of Creative Media

Paul Magee

University of Fine Arts in Pozna

Conor McGarrigle

Technological University Dublin, Dublin School of Creative Arts

Hye Yeon Nam

Louisiana State University

Brittany Ransom

California State University Long Beach

Gabriela Aceves Sepulveda

Simon Fraser University, School of Interactive Arts and Technology

Jack Stenner

University of Florida

Victoria Szabo

Duke University; ACM SIGGRAPH Digital Arts Community Chair

COMPUTER ANIMATION FESTIVAL JURY

John Craney

LAIKA

Everett Downing, Jr.

Netflix Animation

Darin Grant

Animal Logic

Amy Hennig

Independent

Helen-Nicole Kostis

NASA

Jason McConnell

Nickelodeon Animation

Silvia Olivas

Netflix Animation

IMMERSIVE JURY

Lisa Bell

NVIDIA

Camille Cellucci

The VOID

Larry Cutler

Baobab Studios

Ikrima Elhassan

Kite & Lightening

Natalie Grant

Unity Technologies

Foo Hoang

HTC Corporation

June Kim

UNSW Art & Design

Amy La Meyer

WXR Fund

Javier Molina

Lightbox Animation Studios

Tom Sanocki

Facebook

Ollie Shaw

Apple

Laura Trutoiu

Magic Leap

Saschka Unseld

Passion Pictures

Bruce Wooden

Independent

POSTERS JURY

Matt Adcock

Australian National University

Miho Aoki

University of Alaska Fairbanks

Ana Cecilia Balliache Liendo

Schell Games

Vetria Byrd

Purdue University

Aruquia Peixoto

CEFET/RJ

Nobuyuki Umetani

Autodesk

Natasha Warshawsky

Pennsylvania College of Art & Design

REAL-TIME LIVE JURY

Volga Aksoy

Oculus, Facebook

Kleber Garcia

Electronic Arts

Saskia Groenewegen

Ordina

Arthur Homs

Microsoft

Yibing Jiang

Unity Technologies

Inigo Quilez

TECHNICAL PAPERS COMMITTEE

UNIFIED JURY

Michelle Annett

MishMashMakers

Dani Belko

Facebook

Robert Bridson

Autodesk

Erik Brunvand

University of Utah

Chrissy Cain

HackerOne

Paul Debevec

Google VR, University of Southern California, Institute for Creative Technologies

Andrew Duchowski

Clemson University

Christopher Evans

Epic Games

Chris Gallagher

Savannah College of Art and Design

Carlos Gonzalez-Ochoa

SEED, Electronic Arts

Caleb Howard

Parallel Domain, Koan Designs

Halfdan Ingvarsson

Mens Simia Software

Nick Jushchyshyn

Drexel University

Jeff Lait

Side Effects Software Inc.

Domin Lee

DreamWorks Animation

Darren Leigh

Tactual Labs

Ward Lopes

NVIDIA

Glo Minaya

Mark Mine

The Walt Disney Studios

Dylan Moore

Veronica Orvalho

Universidade do Porto, Didimo

Ken Perlin

New York University/Courant, Parallux

Chris Redmann

Unity Technologies

Michael Reed

Blue Sky Studios

Susan Reiser

University of North Carolina at Asheville

Adrian E. Rivera

Eyebeam, New York University

Trina Roy

Pixar Animation

Ari Shapiro

University of Southern California, Institute for Creative Technologies

Makai Smith

Bentley Systems

Josef Spjut

NVIDIA

Courtney Starrett

Seton Hall University

Christina Tempelaar-Lietz

Epic Games

Jiri Zara

CTU in Prague

Contact Us